Article

And the Winners Are ...

Matt Sayles/Invision/AP

Wondering who won the Grammys you care about? We've got you covered. Here's a list of the nominees in the American Roots, Bluegrass, Blues, and Folk categories, along with a few other categories of interest. The winners are in bold. You can find the full list, updated as the awards are given out, here.

Best American Roots Performance

"Killer Diller Blues" –  Alabama Shakes
"Let My Mother Live" – Blind Boys Of Alabama
"Arkansas Farmboy" – Glen Campbell
"Steer Your Way " – Leonard Cohen
"I Never Cared For You" – Alison Krauss

Best American Roots Song

"Cumberland Gap" – David Rawlings & Gillian Welch, songwriters (David Rawlings)
"I Wish You Well " – Raul Malo & Alan Miller, songwriters (The Mavericks)
"If We Were Vampires" – Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)
"It Ain't Over Yet" – Rodney Crowell, songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White)
"My Only True Friend" – Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, songwriters (Gregg Allman)

Best Americana Album

Southern Blood – Gregg Allman
Shine On Rainy Day – Brent Cobb
Beast Epic – Iron & Wine
The Nashville Sound – Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
Brand New Day – The Mavericks

Best Country Album

Cosmic Hallelujah – Kenny Chesney
Heart Break – Lady Antebellum
The Breaker – Little Big Town
Life Changes – Thomas Rhett
From A Room: Volume 1 – Chris Stapleton

Best Bluegrass Album (Tie)

Fiddler's Dream – Michael Cleveland
Laws Of Gravity – The Infamous Stringdusters
Original – Bobby Osborne
Universal Favorite – Noam Pikelny
All The Rage: In Concert Volume One [Live]– Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

Best Traditional Blues Album

Migration Blues – Eric Bibb
Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio – Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio
Roll And Tumble – R.L. Boyce
Sonny & Brownie's Last Train – Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
Blue & Lonesome – The Rolling Stones

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm – Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
Recorded Live In Lafayette – Sonny Landreth
TajMo – Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo'
Got Soul – Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Live From The Fox Oakland – Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album

Mental Illness – Aimee Mann
Semper Femina – Laura Marling
The Queen Of Hearts – Offa Rex
You Don't Own Me Anymore – The Secret Sisters
The Laughing Apple – Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Best Country Song

"Better Man" – Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
"Body Like A Back Road" – Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
"Broken Halos" – Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
"Drinkin’ Problem" – Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
"Tin Man" – Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Solo Performance

“Body Like a Back Road” — Sam Hunt
“Losing You” — Alison Krauss
“Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert
“I Could Use a Love Song” — Maren Morris
“Either Way” — Chris Stapleton

Best Rock Album

Emperor of Sand — Mastodon
Hardwired…to Self-Destruct — Metallica
The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More
Villains — Queens of the Stone Age
A Deeper Understanding — The War on Drugs

Best Rock Performance

“You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen
“The Promise” — Chris Cornell
“Run” — Foo Fighters
“No Good” — Kaleo
“Go to War” — Nothing More

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Top Of The Mountain – Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers
Ho'okena 3.0 – Ho'okena
Kalenda – Lost Bayou Ramblers
Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] – Northern Cree
Pua Kiele – Josh Tatofi

Best Alternative Music Album

Everything Now – Arcade Fire
Humanz – Gorillaz
American Dream – LCD Soundsystem
Pure Comedy – Father John Misty
Sleep Well Beast – The National

“You Want It Darker” by Leonard Cohen winning Best Rock Performance says much about the state of rock or is a post-humous nod.  I can imagine the voters.....I don't know most of these performers but  I recognize Leonard Cohen and he died so he gets my vote!

At least Dylan didn't win for "Tripelicate"!